Heartbleed Data Breach Update - 04/15/2014

You may have seen or heard in the news this week about a security breach called the “Heartbleed” vulnerability. Attackers are using the bug to obtain confidential information and intellectual property. Many websites rely on the technology affected, called “Open SSL.”  

We want you to know that American Fidelity’s secure Online Service Center is not running the version of Open SSL that is vulnerable to this bug, so your information through American Fidelity’s Online Service Center is secure. Even so, we are also running multiple scans per day to continue to verify that we are not vulnerable to the Heartbleed vulnerability.

We do recommend, however, that you continue to be vigilant about your online security through other sites and applications. Some of the websites that may be affected include "commerce" sites, among others. It is prudent to change your passwords and actively monitor for any suspicious activity. Being an educated consumer is one of the best ways you can guard against fraud.

As always, thank you for allowing American Fidelity Assurance Company to serve you. If there is anything we can do to help, please contact us.

More specific information can be found below.

http://bits.blogs.nytimes.com/2014/04/08/flaw-found-in-key-method-for-protecting-data-on-the-internet/

Quick Access

  • Your Account

    View your policies, download forms and check the status of your claims - all in one spot!

  • Claim & Flex Forms

    1Select the forms you need:

    Flex Benefits
    Accident Benefits
    Cancer Benefits
    Critical Illness
    Disability Benefits
    Hospital Indemnity
    Life Benefits
    Medical (GAP)
    HRA Benefits

    2Select your state & industry:

  • Check Claim Status
  • FAQs

    Please select a category or type your question in the box below.

    Keyword Search
    All FAQs